Tournaments

*Strip Coaching during Local tournament events: Arrangements and scheduling are done through emailing fencing@imastersacademy.net.

*Strip Coaching during a Regional or National tournament (NACs): Preparation and booking are planned at least 2 weeks before of regular registration closure date. Including Coach’s Accommodation, Travel & Transportation and Strip Coaching fees. Arrangements and scheduling are done through emailing fencing@imastersacademy.net.

*Tournament registration: Varies according tournament organizers.

Local:

Date Host Event
Aug 20 EAG Open e, Dv3 E
Aug 26 AFC Open E
Sep 09 OLY Open E, Dv2 E, Dv 3 E
Oct 07 iMASTERS Open E, Dv3 E
Oct 08 iMASTERS Dv2 E Y-12,10 E
Oct 21-22 TIGER OPEN CLEMSON All weapons
Nov 24-25 TBA Divisional JO Qualifiers
Jan 21 UGA Open E, Dv3 E
Jan 27 GASO Open E, Dv2 E. Open S
Feb 10 PRE Open E, Dv2 E
Feb 17 MRCR Dv2 F, Dv2 E
Feb 24 AFC Open E
Mar 04 GATC Open E, Dv3 E
Mar 24 OLY Open E, Dv2 E, Dv3 E
Apr 14-15 TBA Divisional Championships and Divisional Referee Clinic
Apr 21 AUG E-u S, E-u E Y-10 F
May 5-6 TBA Divisional National Qualifiers
May 12 DUN Dv2 E Y-14, 12, 10 E
May 13 DUN Dv3 E, Team E
Jun 02 iMASTERS Open E, Dv3 E
Jun 03 iMASTERS Dv2 E Y-12, 10 E
Jun 16 DUN Dv3 E Y-14, 12, 10 E

 

Regional:

Super Youth Circuit (SYC; Y10, Y12, Y14)

Date Events Tournament Host Reg. City State
9/1 – 9/4/17 Y10, Y12, Y14 Boston Region 3 SYC Boston Fencing Club 3 Boston MA
9/2 – 9/4/17 Y10, Y12, Y14, CDT North Texas Roundup SYC and RCC North Texas Fencing Tournament Coalition 5 Irving TX
10/6 – 10/8/17 Y10, Y12, Y14, CDT Daugherty Youth Cup SYC and RCC The Fencers Academy 2 St. Louis MO
10/27 – 10/29/17 Y10, Y12, Y14, CDT Ben Gutenberg Memorial SYC and RCC Rochester Fencing Club 3 Brockport NY
11/18 – 11/20/17 Y10, Y12, Y14, CDT Gerrie Baumgart SYC/RCC South Denver Fencing Academy 4 Denver CO
11/24 – 11/26/17 Y10, Y12, Y14 Cobra Challenge SYC Cobra Fencing Club 3 Secaucus NJ
12/16 – 12/18/17 Y10, Y12, Y14, CDT 2017 Austin Challenge SYC and RCC Austin Fencers Club 5 Round Rock TX
1/13 – 1/15/18 Y10, Y12, Y14 Capitol Clash SYC and RCC National Fencing Foundation of Washington DC, Inc 6 National Harbor MD
4/7 – 4/8/18 Y10, Y12, Y14 Escondido SYC San Diego Fencing Center 4 Escondido CA
4/13 – 4/15/18 Y10, Y12, Y14 Fairfax Challenge SYC Fencing Sports Academy 6 Fredricksburg VA
4/27 – 4/30/18 Y10, Y12, Y14 Rain City Super Youth Circuit Rain City Fencing Center 1 Bellevue WA
5/4 – 5/6/18 Y10, Y12, Y14 Mission SYC Mission Fencing Center 3 Rocky Point NY

Regional Junior and Cadet Circuit (RJCC; Junior and Cadet)

Date Events Tournament Host Reg. City State
8/5-8/6/2017 JR, CDT (Epee & Foil ONLY) Piedmont Challenge RJCC North Carolina Division 6 Greensboro NC
9/9 – 9/10/17 CDT, Y14, Y12, Y10 Fairfax RYC / RCC Fencing Sports Academy 6 Baltimore MD
9/16 – 9/17/17 JR, CDT, Y14, Y12, Y10 (All Events Epee ONLY) Bruce Fusner Memorial Epee RJCC / RYC Dunwoody Fencing Academy 6 East Point GA
12/2 – 12/3/17 JR, CDT Florida Panther RJCC at Stoccata Stoccata Fencing Club 6 Longwood FL
1/13 – 1/15/18 CDT, Y10, Y12, Y14 Capitol Clash SYC and RCC National Fencing Foundation of Washington DC, Inc 6 National Harbor MD
3/17 – 3/18/18 JR, CDT, Y14, Y12, Y10 (All Events Epee ONLY) Brent Nieman Epee RJCC / RYC Dunwoody Fencing Academy 6 East Point GA
3/24-3/25/2018 JR, CDT Fairfax RJCC Fencing Sports Academy 6 Baltimore MD
4/7 – 4/8/18 JR, CDT Magic City RJCC Birmingham Fencing Club 6 Birmingham AL
4/28 – 4/29/18 JR, CDT, Y14, Y12, Y10 (All Events Epee ONLY) Atlanta Fencing Epee RYC / RJCC iMasters Academy 6 Roswell GA

Regional Open Circuit (ROC; DV1A, DV2, VET)

Date Events Tournament Host Reg. City State
9/23 – 9/24/17 DV1A Richard F Oles Memorial Charm City Classic DIV 1A ROC Maryland Division 6 Catonsville MD
12/16 – 12/17/17 DV1A, DV2, VET Fairfax Challenge ROC Fencing Sports Academy 6 Baltimore MD
10/21 – 10/22/17 DV1A, VET, JR, CDT Duel at Dallas ROC / RJCC North Texas Fencing Tournament Coalition 5 North Richland Hills TX
10/28 – 10/29/17 DV1A, DV2, VET, JR, CDT Crescent City Open ROC Louisiana Division 5 New Orleans LA
3/24 – 3/25/18 DV1A, DV2, Y10, Y12, Y14 Wang Memorial Reg 5 ROC/RYC Fencing Institute of Texas/Cutting Edge Fencing Club 5 Arlington TX
8/19 – 8/20/17 DV2, VET TFC FallFest ROC The Fencing Center San Jose 4 San Jose CA
9/30 – 10/1/17 DV1A The Fencing Center Fallfest DIV-1A ROC The Fencing Center San Jose 4 San Jose CA
11/4 – 11/5/17 DV1A, JR BladeRunner ROC / RJC UC San Diego 4 La Jolla CA
2/3 – 2/4/18 DV1A, DV2, VET Dean Alexander Memorial ROC Fencers Club of Arizona 4 Chandler AZ
4/27 – 4/30/18 DV1A, DV2, VET ROC of the Rockies Denver Fencing Center 4 Denver CO
9/2 – 9/3/17 DV1A, DV2 Albert Chikayev Memorial ROC Lilov Fencing Academy 3 Hackensack NJ
10/21 – 10/22/17 DV1A The Durkan Rooster Div 1A ROC Durkan Fencing Academy 3 South Hackensack NJ
11/4 – 11/5/17 DV1A, DV2 Thrust ROC DV1A, DV2 Thrust Fencing Academy 3 Suffern NY
12/30 – 12/31/17 DV1A, DV2 American Challenge ROC American Institute of Fencing 3 Metuchen NJ
1/13 – 1/14/18 DV1A, DV2 Vet NJFA January ROC NJFA 3 Maplewood NJ
2/2 – 2/4/18 DV1A, DV2 Cobra Challenge Div1A/Div2 ROC Cobra Fencing Club 3 Jersey City NJ
3/2 – 3/4/18 DV1A, DV2, VET Boston Div 1A / 2 / Bill Hall Vet Challenge ROC Boston Fencing Club 3 Boston MA
3/16 – 3/18/18 DV1A, DV2, JR, CDT Flower City ROC / RJCC Challenge Rochester Fencing Club 3 Brockport NY
4/28 – 4/29/18 DV1A, DV2 Jeff Wolfe Long Island Challenge ROC Mission Fencing Center 3 Rocky Point NY
9/9 – 9/10/17 DV1A, DV2, JR, CDT Fencing Center of Chicago ROC 1-2 & RJCC Fencing Center of Chicago, Illinois Division 2 Chicago IL
9/30 – 10/1/17 DV1A, JR, CDT Remenyik RJCC / ROC Northwestern University 2 Libertyville IL
11/24 – 11/26/17 DV1A, DV2, JR, CDT Midwest RJCC / ROC Region 2 Peoria Fencing Academy 2 Peoria IL
12/16 – 12/18/17 DVIA Bourbon Open ROC Kentucky Division 2 Louisville KY
1/20 – 1/21/18 DV1A, CDT, JR McKendree Challenge ROC & RJCC The Fencers Academy 2 Lebanon IL
3/2 – 3/4/18 DV1A, DV2 HFA ROC Heartland Fencing Academy 2 Shawnee KS
9/9 – 9/10/17 DV2, VET Bladefest 2017 Div 2 and Vet ROC Metro Tacoma Fencing Club / Washington Fencing Academy, Western Washington Division 1 Tacoma WA
10/21 – 10/22/17 DV1A Columbia International Div 1A ROC Northwest Fencing Center 1 Beaverton OR
1/27 – 1/28/18 DV1A The Battle in Seattle ROC Western Washington Division 1 Bellevue WA
2/24 – 2/25/18 VET Seattle International Veteran’s Cup ROC Salle Auriol Seattle 1 Seattle WA
5/5 – 5/6/18 DV1A ROC in Portland DV1A Northwest Fencing Center 1 Beaverton OR

Regional Youth Circuit (RYC; Y10, Y12, Y14)

Date Events Tournament Host Reg. City State
9/9 – 9/10/17 Y10, Y12, Y14, CDT Fairfax RYC & RCC Fencing Sports Academy 6 Baltimore MD
9/16 – 9/17/17 JR, CDT, Y14, Y12, Y10 (All Events Epee ONLY) Bruce Fusner Memorial Epee RJCC/RYC Dunwoody Fencing Club 6 East Point GA
9/30 – 10/1/17 Y10, Y12, Y14 Richmond Fall RYC Richmond Fencing Club 6 Richmond VA
10/21 – 10/22/17 Y10, Y12, Y14 WGFA Region 6 RYC Winter Garden Fencing Academy 6 Ocoee FL
11/4 – 11/5/17 Y10, Y12, Y14 (Epee/Foil ONLY) Florida Raccoon RYC at Stoccata Stoccata Fencing Club 6 Longwood FL
12/27 – 12/29/17 Y10, Y12, Y14 Apex RYC Foil & Epee ONLY Apex Fencing Academy of NC 6 Apex NC
1/20-1/21/18 Y10, Y12, Y14 Magic City RYC Birmingham Fencing Club 6 Birmingham AL
2/3-2/4/2018 Y10, Y12, Y14 (Foil & Epee ONLY) Apex RYC Foil and Epee ONLY Apex Fencing Academy 6 Apex NC
3/17 – 3/18/18 JR, CDT, Y14, Y12, Y10 (All Events Epee ONLY) Brent Nieman Epee RJCC / RYC Dunwoody Fencing Club 6 East Point GA
4/28 – 4/29/18 JR, CDT, Y14, Y12, Y10 (All Events Epee ONLY) Atlanta Fencing Epee RYC / RJCC iMasters Academy 6 Roswell GA

 

National:

Click on the links below to reserve a discounted hotel room from GroupHousing, the official housing partner of USA Fencing:

October North American Cup
Division I, Division II, Cadet and Wheelchair
Anaheim, Calif.
Oct. 13-16, 2017

November North American Cup
Junior, Cadet and Y14
Kansas City, Mo.
Nov. 10-13, 2017

December North American Cup
Division I, Division II, Veteran
Portland, Ore.
Dec. 8-11, 2017

January North American Cup
Division I, Junior, Senior Team, Wheelchair
Virginia Beach, Va.
Jan. 5-8, 2018

Junior Olympic Fencing Championships
Junior, Cadet, Junior Team
Memphis, Tenn.
Feb. 16-19, 2018

March North American Cup
Division III, Y10, Y12, Y14, Y14 Team
Baltimore, Md.
March 9-12, 2018

Division I / Wheelchair National Championships and April North American Cup
National Championships: Division I and Wheelchair
April NAC: Veteran, Veteran Team, Division II
Richmond, Va.
April 20-23, 2018

National Championships and July Challenge
National Championships: Division IA, Division II, Division III, Y10, Y12, Y14, Veteran
July Challenge: Division I, Junior, Cadet, Senior Team
St. Louis, Mo.
June 28 – July 7, 2018

MENU